Mississauga vs. Ottawa Crime Comparison

In September 2026, Ottawa recorded a higher rate of reported crime per capita than Mississauga — 229.6 vs 34.8 incidents per 100,000 people (about 6.6× higher). Ottawa logged 2,336 total crimes against a population of 1,017,449, compared to 250 crimes in Mississauga, population 717,961.

Rates use each city's total population, not just areas actively patrolled or reported on — a rough per-capita comparison, not a precision statistic. See About for methodology.

Mississauga, ON

Total crimes
250
Population (2021)
717,961
Crimes per 100,000 people
34.8
Top category
Auto theft
Full Mississauga September 2026 report →

Ottawa, ON

Higher rate
Total crimes
2,336
Population (2021)
1,017,449
Crimes per 100,000 people
229.6
Top category
Theft
Full Ottawa September 2026 report →

Crime by Category

Raw count and rate per 100,000 people for each category both cities recorded in September 2026.

CategoryMississaugaMississauga /100kOttawaOttawa /100k
Theftnot published1,223120.2
Assault7810.943042.3
Mischief263.620520.1
Other36519218.9
Auto theft8812.311010.8
Break & enter7112312.1
Robbery91.3535.2
Fraud60.8not published
Shootingnot published00

“Not published” means that city's portal doesn't break out this category at all — missing is not the same as zero.