Brampton vs. Ottawa Crime Comparison

In September 2026, Ottawa recorded a higher rate of reported crime per capita than Brampton — 229.6 vs 42 incidents per 100,000 people (about 5.5× higher). Ottawa logged 2,336 total crimes against a population of 1,017,449, compared to 276 crimes in Brampton, population 656,480.

Rates use each city's total population, not just areas actively patrolled or reported on — a rough per-capita comparison, not a precision statistic. See About for methodology.

Brampton, ON

Total crimes
276
Population (2021)
656,480
Crimes per 100,000 people
42
Top category
Assault
Full Brampton September 2026 report →

Ottawa, ON

Higher rate
Total crimes
2,336
Population (2021)
1,017,449
Crimes per 100,000 people
229.6
Top category
Theft
Full Ottawa September 2026 report →

Crime by Category

Raw count and rate per 100,000 people for each category both cities recorded in September 2026.

CategoryBramptonBrampton /100kOttawaOttawa /100k
Theftnot published1,223120.2
Assault11016.843042.3
Other395.919218.9
Mischief253.820520.1
Auto theft721111010.8
Break & enter111.712312.1
Robbery121.8535.2
Fraud71.1not published
Shootingnot published00

“Not published” means that city's portal doesn't break out this category at all — missing is not the same as zero.